PRIVACY POLICY

Bertoncini Engineering respects and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the current Privacy Act.

 

This Privacy Policy details how your personal information is collected and used and we undertake to use it only in ways that are compatible with this policy.

 

The company is aware of its obligation to comply with the Commonwealth's National Privacy Principles and with State and Federal Legislation requiring the collection and holding of personal data.

 

To this end we will only collect information about an individual from that individual except where the individual is unable to supply the data and is aware of the necessity for collection from another source.

 

Information held by Bertoncini Engineering will not be disclosed except for the purpose for which it was collected or as required by law without the individuals prior consent. We will make every effort to make sure that all personal data collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Bertoncini Engineering will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds and to limit unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take steps to destroy or identify personal information no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or is required by current legislation.

 

Bertoncini Engineering believes in transparency of information and the right of individual members of its staff to know what information is stored by us about them. Should any of the information held be found to be incorrect, incomplete or out-dated it will be corrected immediately.